TM vs. TSLA: Toyota Motor vs. Tesla Stock Comparison
How do Toyota Motor (TM) and Tesla (TSLA) stack up? This page sets them side by side across company profile, performance and risk, profitability, growth, financial strength, dividends, and valuation, with selected fundamentals also measured against each stock's industry-group peers.
Company Profile
Toyota Motor (TM) and Tesla (TSLA) are both classified in the Automobile Manufacturers sub-industry within the broader Automobiles industry, placing them in the closest GICS peer bucket.
Tesla (TSLA) trades as ordinary local shares, while Toyota Motor (TM) trades as an ADR — compare with FX exposure, depositary-program fees, and dividend-withholding-tax differences in mind.
| Profile Item | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Toyota Motor Corporation | Tesla, Inc. |
| Country/Region | Japan | United States |
| GICS Sector | Consumer Discretionary | Consumer Discretionary |
| GICS Industry Group | Automobiles & Components | Automobiles & Components |
| GICS Industry | Automobiles | Automobiles |
| GICS Sub-Industry | Automobile Manufacturers | Automobile Manufacturers |
| Market Capitalization | 233.68 billion USD | 1,433.13 billion USD |
| Currency | USD | USD |
| Exchange | NYSE | Nasdaq |
| Listing Date | March 17, 1980 | June 29, 2010 |
| Security Type | ADR | Common Stock |
Price Performance
Cumulative Growth
Trailing Returns
Calendar-Year Returns
Performance Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Return (1Y) | 0.04% | 13.35% |
| Total Return (3Y, Annualized) | 8.64% | 16.20% |
| Total Return (5Y, Annualized) | 6.01% | 9.86% |
Risk Profile
Drawdown History
Return Distribution
Risk Metrics
Tesla (TSLA) has an aggressive beta of 1.84, indicating higher sensitivity to broad-market moves, while Toyota Motor (TM) is defensive at 0.57 and tends to be less market-sensitive — they sit on opposite ends of the beta spectrum.
Tesla (TSLA) is heavily traded at around 42.13M shares per day, whereas Toyota Motor (TM) sees a more moderate 485.48K — larger orders in the latter may require more patience and tighter control over order sizing.
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (1Y, Annualized) | 26.45% | 46.80% |
| Beta (5Y) | 0.57 | 1.84 |
| Max Drawdown (5Y) | -36.80% | -73.63% |
| Avg. Volume (3M) | 485.48K | 42.13M |
Risk-Adjusted Performance
Risk-Return Positioning
Risk-Adjusted Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpe Ratio (1Y) | -0.15 | 0.20 |
| Sortino Ratio (1Y) | -0.21 | 0.28 |
Profitability
ROE (TTM)
Toyota Motor (TM) at 12.40% sits in the top ROE quartile, while Tesla (TSLA) at 4.67% is closer to the peer norm — stronger capital efficiency for TM.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
12.40%
- Max
- 45.44%
- TM
- 12.40%
- Q3
- 12.25%
- Median
- 5.16%
- Q1
- -16.65%
- Min
- -57.52%
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
4.67%
- Max
- 45.44%
- Q3
- 12.25%
- Median
- 5.16%
- TSLA
- 4.67%
- Q1
- -16.65%
- Min
- -57.52%
Net Margin (TTM)
Toyota Motor (TM) at 8.63% retains a top-quartile share of revenue as profit, ahead of Tesla (TSLA) at 3.67%, which keeps about the industry-typical share.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
8.63%
- Max
- 10.77%
- TM
- 8.63%
- Q3
- 4.28%
- Median
- 1.21%
- Q1
- -2.45%
- Min
- -12.11%
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
3.67%
- Max
- 10.77%
- Q3
- 4.28%
- TSLA
- 3.67%
- Median
- 1.21%
- Q1
- -2.45%
- Min
- -12.11%
Operating Margin (TTM)
Both Toyota Motor (TM) at 7.86% and Tesla (TSLA) at 1.41% run core operations about as efficiently as their industries’ norm — neither stands out on operating profitability.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
7.86%
- Max
- 21.76%
- Q3
- 8.85%
- TM
- 7.86%
- Median
- 4.09%
- Q1
- -0.24%
- Min
- -13.05%
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
1.41%
- Max
- 21.76%
- Q3
- 8.85%
- Median
- 4.09%
- TSLA
- 1.41%
- Q1
- -0.24%
- Min
- -13.05%
Profitability Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM) | 12.40% | 4.67% |
| ROA (TTM) | 2.34% | 1.93% |
| Net Margin (TTM) | 8.63% | 3.67% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 7.86% | 1.41% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 16.77% | 18.85% |
Growth
Revenue Growth
Toyota Motor (TM) at 5.51% is around its peer norm for revenue growth, while Tesla (TSLA) at -2.93% drops into the bottom quartile, signaling weaker demand or pricing momentum.
EPS Growth
Both Toyota Motor (TM) at -17.89% and Tesla (TSLA) at -47.06% land near their industries' usual EPS growth ranges, so bottom-line momentum looks broadly in line with peers on both sides.
Growth Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 5.51% | -2.93% |
| Revenue Growth (3Y CAGR) | 10.91% | 5.19% |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | -17.89% | -47.06% |
| EPS Growth (3Y CAGR) | -- | -33.18% |
Financial Strength
Current Ratio (MRQ)
Both Toyota Motor (TM) at 1.17 and Tesla (TSLA) at 1.94 carry current ratio within their industries’ typical mid-ranges, suggesting balanced short-term liquidity relative to peers.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
1.17
- Max
- 3.60
- Q3
- 2.52
- Median
- 1.79
- TM
- 1.17
- Q1
- 1.14
- Min
- 0.06
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
1.94
- Max
- 3.60
- Q3
- 2.52
- TSLA
- 1.94
- Median
- 1.79
- Q1
- 1.14
- Min
- 0.06
Debt / Equity (MRQ)
Tesla (TSLA) at 0.18 keeps leverage in the lower industry quartile, while Toyota Motor (TM) at 1.15 runs a more typical debt-to-equity mix.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
1.15
- Max
- 2.02
- Q3
- 1.21
- TM
- 1.15
- Median
- 0.76
- Q1
- 0.30
- Min
- 0.00
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
0.18
- Max
- 2.02
- Q3
- 1.21
- Median
- 0.76
- Q1
- 0.30
- TSLA
- 0.18
- Min
- 0.00
Financial Strength Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio (MRQ) | 1.17 | 1.94 |
| Debt / Equity (MRQ) | 1.15 | 0.18 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.46 | -2.55 |
Dividends
Dividend Yield (TTM)
Tesla (TSLA) pays no dividend (yield 0.00%) — it may be reinvesting, using buybacks, or simply not returning cash through dividends. Meanwhile Toyota Motor (TM) reports a yield of 49.42%, ranking against industry peers normally.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
49.42%
- TM
- 49.42%
- Max
- 3.40%
- Q3
- 1.70%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
0.00%
- Max
- 3.40%
- Q3
- 1.70%
- TSLA
- 0.00%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM)
Tesla (TSLA) pays no dividend (payout 0.00%) — it may be reinvesting, using buybacks, or simply not returning cash through dividends. Meanwhile Toyota Motor (TM) reports a payout of 26.38%, ranking against industry peers normally.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
26.38%
- Max
- 72.06%
- Q3
- 32.59%
- TM
- 26.38%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
0.00%
- Max
- 72.06%
- Q3
- 32.59%
- TSLA
- 0.00%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
Dividend Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield (TTM) | 49.42% | 0.00% |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM) | 26.38% | 0.00% |
Valuation
P/E Ratio (TTM)
Toyota Motor (TM) at 8.89 sits in the cheaper P/E ratio quartile, while Tesla (TSLA) at 332.90 trades above its peer range — a wide earnings-valuation gap relative to industry peers.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
8.89
- Max
- 47.06
- Q3
- 34.33
- Median
- 20.41
- Q1
- 13.50
- TM
- 8.89
- Min
- 0.00
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
332.90
- TSLA
- 332.90
- Max
- 47.06
- Q3
- 34.33
- Median
- 20.41
- Q1
- 13.50
- Min
- 0.00
P/S Ratio (TTM)
Toyota Motor (TM) at 0.00 sits in the cheaper P/S ratio quartile while Tesla (TSLA) at 13.83 prices above its industry range — a wide gap in sales valuation between them.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
0.00
- Max
- 3.81
- Q3
- 1.82
- Median
- 0.63
- Q1
- 0.36
- TM
- 0.00
- Min
- 0.00
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
13.83
- TSLA
- 13.83
- Max
- 3.81
- Q3
- 1.82
- Median
- 0.63
- Q1
- 0.36
- Min
- 0.00
P/B Ratio (MRQ)
Measured against book value, both Toyota Motor (TM) at 15.95 and Tesla (TSLA) at 16.50 look expensive — each P/B ratio sits above its industry’s benchmark range.
TM
Automobiles & Components industry group
15.95
- TM
- 15.95
- Max
- 4.92
- Q3
- 2.39
- Median
- 1.32
- Q1
- 0.70
- Min
- -1.53
TSLA
Automobiles & Components industry group
16.50
- TSLA
- 16.50
- Max
- 4.92
- Q3
- 2.39
- Median
- 1.32
- Q1
- 0.70
- Min
- -1.53
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | TM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 8.89 | 332.90 |
| P/S Ratio (TTM) | 0.00 | 13.83 |
| P/B Ratio (MRQ) | 15.95 | 16.50 |
| Free Cash Flow Yield (TTM) | -1,540.53% | 0.34% |