MSTR vs. NVDA: A Head-to-Head Stock Comparison
Here’s a clear look at MSTR and NVDA, comparing key factors like historical performance, profitability, financial strength, growth, dividend, and valuation.
Company Profile
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Company Name | Strategy Inc | NVIDIA Corporation |
| Country | United States | United States |
| GICS Sector | Information Technology | Information Technology |
| GICS Industry Group | Software & Services | Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment |
| GICS Industry | Software | Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment |
| GICS Sub-Industry | Application Software | Semiconductors |
| Market Capitalization | 68.67 billion USD | 5,333.49 billion USD |
| Currency | USD | USD |
| Exchange | NasdaqGS | NasdaqGS |
| Listing Date | June 11, 1998 | January 22, 1999 |
| Security Type | Common Stock | Common Stock |
NVDA’s market capitalization (5,333.49 billion USD) is significantly greater than MSTR’s (68.67 billion USD), highlighting its more substantial market valuation.
Historical Performance
This chart compares the performance of MSTR and NVDA by tracking the growth of an initial $10,000 investment in each. Use the tabs to select the desired time period. Data is adjusted for dividends and splits.
Historical Performance at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| 5-Day Price Return | 4.84% | 11.67% |
| 13-Week Price Return | 45.22% | 18.35% |
| 26-Week Price Return | -25.97% | 6.07% |
| 52-Week Price Return | -52.90% | 88.12% |
| Month-to-Date Return | 18.43% | 9.96% |
| Year-to-Date Return | 28.95% | 17.66% |
| 10-Day Avg. Volume | 15.91M | 155.04M |
| 3-Month Avg. Volume | 21.26M | 170.40M |
| 3-Month Volatility | 85.21% | 38.73% |
| Beta | 3.58 | 2.26 |
MSTR’s beta of 3.58 points to significantly higher volatility compared to NVDA (beta: 2.26), suggesting MSTR has greater potential for both gains and losses relative to market movements.
Profitability
Return on Equity (TTM)
MSTR
-23.73%
Software Industry
- Max
- 62.31%
- Q3
- 22.20%
- Median
- 7.37%
- Q1
- -6.27%
- Min
- -44.49%
MSTR has a negative Return on Equity of -23.73%. This indicates the company is generating a loss for its shareholders, which can be a result of unprofitability or negative shareholder equity and is often a sign of financial distress.
NVDA
104.37%
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 44.68%
- Q3
- 18.56%
- Median
- 8.06%
- Q1
- -2.35%
- Min
- -32.99%
NVDA’s Return on Equity of 104.37% is exceptionally high, placing it well beyond the typical range for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry. This demonstrates a superior ability to generate profit from shareholder investments, though it could also be inflated by high financial leverage.
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
MSTR
-2,482.01%
Software Industry
- Max
- 44.20%
- Q3
- 17.73%
- Median
- 7.82%
- Q1
- -3.30%
- Min
- -33.25%
MSTR has a negative Net Profit Margin of -2,482.01%, indicating the company is operating at a net loss as its expenses exceeded its revenues.
NVDA
55.60%
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 55.60%
- Q3
- 23.02%
- Median
- 9.64%
- Q1
- -3.00%
- Min
- -28.56%
A Net Profit Margin of 55.60% places NVDA in the upper quartile for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, signifying strong profitability and more effective cost management than most of its peers.
Operating Profit Margin (TTM)
MSTR
-2,853.08%
Software Industry
- Max
- 49.62%
- Q3
- 18.30%
- Median
- 6.76%
- Q1
- -3.80%
- Min
- -34.31%
MSTR has a negative Operating Profit Margin of -2,853.08%. This signifies the company is unprofitable at the operational level, as its core business expenses exceed its revenue.
NVDA
60.38%
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 60.38%
- Q3
- 27.09%
- Median
- 11.18%
- Q1
- 0.69%
- Min
- -35.68%
An Operating Profit Margin of 60.38% places NVDA in the upper quartile for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry. This signals a strong ability to translate revenue into operating profit, outperforming most of its competitors in core business efficiency.
Profitability at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -23.73% | 104.37% |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -19.15% | 75.76% |
| Net Profit Margin (TTM) | -2,482.01% | 55.60% |
| Operating Profit Margin (TTM) | -2,853.08% | 60.38% |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 68.11% | 71.31% |
Financial Strength
Current Ratio (MRQ)
MSTR
6.05
Software Industry
- Max
- 4.59
- Q3
- 2.57
- Median
- 1.65
- Q1
- 1.12
- Min
- 0.47
MSTR’s Current Ratio of 6.05 is exceptionally high, placing it well outside the typical range for the Software industry. This indicates a very strong liquidity position, though such a high ratio may also suggest that the company is not using its assets efficiently to generate profits.
NVDA
3.91
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 8.20
- Q3
- 4.77
- Median
- 2.83
- Q1
- 2.31
- Min
- 1.02
NVDA’s Current Ratio of 3.91 aligns with the median group of the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, indicating that its short-term liquidity is in line with its sector peers.
Debt-to-Equity Ratio (MRQ)
MSTR
0.18
Software Industry
- Max
- 2.70
- Q3
- 1.14
- Median
- 0.33
- Q1
- 0.00
- Min
- 0.00
MSTR’s Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 0.18 is typical for the Software industry, indicating its use of leverage is in line with the sector norm. This suggests a balanced approach to its capital structure.
NVDA
0.05
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 1.34
- Q3
- 0.57
- Median
- 0.17
- Q1
- 0.00
- Min
- 0.00
NVDA’s Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 0.05 is typical for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, indicating its use of leverage is in line with the sector norm. This suggests a balanced approach to its capital structure.
Interest Coverage Ratio (TTM)
MSTR
-84.06
Software Industry
- Max
- 45.58
- Q3
- 11.88
- Median
- -0.62
- Q1
- -14.80
- Min
- -53.00
MSTR has a negative Interest Coverage Ratio of -84.06. This indicates that its earnings were insufficient to cover even its operational costs, let alone its interest payments, signaling significant financial distress.
NVDA
75.66
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 114.00
- Q3
- 50.26
- Median
- 19.85
- Q1
- 2.04
- Min
- -69.60
NVDA’s Interest Coverage Ratio of 75.66 is in the upper quartile for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, signifying a strong and healthy capacity to meet its interest payments from operating profits.
Financial Strength at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio (MRQ) | 6.05 | 3.91 |
| Quick Ratio (MRQ) | 5.90 | 3.14 |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio (MRQ) | 0.18 | 0.05 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (TTM) | -84.06 | 75.66 |
Growth
Revenue Growth
Revenue Growth at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (MRQ vs Prior YoY) | 11.92% | 73.21% |
| Revenue Growth (TTM vs Prior YoY) | 6.79% | 65.47% |
| 3-Year Revenue CAGR | -1.49% | 100.05% |
| 5-Year Revenue CAGR | -0.15% | 66.90% |
EPS Growth
EPS Growth at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| EPS Growth (MRQ vs Prior YoY) | -- | 96.66% |
| EPS Growth (TTM vs Prior YoY) | -- | 66.76% |
| 3-Year EPS CAGR | -- | 204.08% |
| 5-Year EPS CAGR | -- | 95.27% |
Dividend
Dividend Yield (TTM)
MSTR
0.59%
Software Industry
- Max
- 0.00%
- Q3
- 0.00%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
MSTR’s Dividend Yield of 0.59% is exceptionally high, placing it well above the typical range for the Software industry. While this may seem attractive, an unusually high yield can sometimes be a warning sign, reflecting a falling stock price or market concerns about the dividend’s sustainability.
NVDA
0.02%
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 1.02%
- Q3
- 0.41%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
NVDA’s Dividend Yield of 0.02% is consistent with its peers in the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, providing a dividend return that is standard for its sector.
Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM)
MSTR
0.00%
Software Industry
- Max
- 0.00%
- Q3
- 0.00%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
MSTR has a Dividend Payout Ratio of 0%, indicating it does not currently pay a dividend. This is a common strategy for growth-oriented companies that reinvest all profits back into the business.
NVDA
0.81%
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 54.80%
- Q3
- 23.23%
- Median
- 0.00%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
NVDA’s Dividend Payout Ratio of 0.81% is within the typical range for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry, suggesting a balanced approach between shareholder payouts and company reinvestment.
Dividend at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield (TTM) | 0.59% | 0.02% |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM) | 0.00% | 0.81% |
Valuation
Price-to-Earnings Ratio (TTM)
MSTR
--
Software Industry
- Max
- 103.82
- Q3
- 62.00
- Median
- 30.25
- Q1
- 16.58
- Min
- 0.39
P/E Ratio data for MSTR is currently unavailable.
NVDA
44.29
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 172.15
- Q3
- 111.21
- Median
- 59.06
- Q1
- 43.79
- Min
- 14.65
NVDA’s P/E Ratio of 44.29 is within the middle range for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry. This suggests its valuation is in line with the sector average, representing neither a significant premium nor a discount compared to its peers.
Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM)
MSTR
131.17
Software Industry
- Max
- 15.72
- Q3
- 8.24
- Median
- 4.08
- Q1
- 2.31
- Min
- 0.45
With a P/S Ratio of 131.17, MSTR trades at a valuation that eclipses even the highest in the Software industry. This implies the market has priced in exceptionally optimistic scenarios for future revenue growth, posing considerable valuation risk.
NVDA
24.62
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 36.30
- Q3
- 18.23
- Median
- 9.78
- Q1
- 4.50
- Min
- 0.17
NVDA’s P/S Ratio of 24.62 is in the upper echelon for the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry. This means the company is valued richly on its revenue stream compared to its peers, suggesting the stock is priced for a high level of future performance.
Price-to-Book Ratio (MRQ)
MSTR
0.96
Software Industry
- Max
- 20.48
- Q3
- 10.83
- Median
- 5.41
- Q1
- 2.66
- Min
- 0.32
MSTR’s P/B Ratio of 0.96 is in the lower quartile for the Software industry. From a value investing perspective, this is favorable, as it suggests the stock is trading at a discount to its net asset value and may offer a greater margin of safety.
NVDA
28.81
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment Industry
- Max
- 15.44
- Q3
- 8.05
- Median
- 4.52
- Q1
- 2.15
- Min
- 0.45
At 28.81, NVDA’s P/B Ratio is at an extreme premium to the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry. This signifies that the market’s valuation is heavily reliant on future potential rather than its current net asset value, which can be a high-risk proposition.
Valuation at a Glance
| Symbol | MSTR | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-Earnings Ratio (TTM) | -- | 44.29 |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 131.17 | 24.62 |
| Price-to-Book Ratio (MRQ) | 0.96 | 28.81 |
| Price-to-Free Cash Flow Ratio (TTM) | 1,096.97 | 55.00 |