MCD vs. TSLA: A Head-to-Head Stock Comparison
Here’s a clear look at MCD and TSLA, comparing key factors like historical performance, profitability, financial strength, growth, dividend, and valuation.
Company Profile
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Company Name | McDonald's Corporation | Tesla, Inc. |
| Country | United States | United States |
| GICS Sector | Consumer Discretionary | Consumer Discretionary |
| GICS Industry Group | Consumer Services | Automobiles & Components |
| GICS Industry | Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure | Automobiles |
| GICS Sub-Industry | Restaurants | Automobile Manufacturers |
| Market Capitalization | 195.10 billion USD | 1,671.30 billion USD |
| Currency | USD | USD |
| Exchange | NYSE | NasdaqGS |
| Listing Date | July 5, 1966 | June 29, 2010 |
| Security Type | Common Stock | Common Stock |
TSLA’s market capitalization (1,671.30 billion USD) is significantly greater than MCD’s (195.10 billion USD), highlighting its more substantial market valuation.
Historical Performance
This chart compares the performance of MCD and TSLA by tracking the growth of an initial $10,000 investment in each. Use the tabs to select the desired time period. Data is adjusted for dividends and splits.
Historical Performance at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| 5-Day Price Return | -3.71% | 14.29% |
| 13-Week Price Return | -16.07% | 8.24% |
| 26-Week Price Return | -7.35% | -4.99% |
| 52-Week Price Return | -12.46% | 49.20% |
| Month-to-Date Return | -6.47% | 16.61% |
| Year-to-Date Return | -10.15% | -1.05% |
| 10-Day Avg. Volume | 4.66M | 57.04M |
| 3-Month Avg. Volume | 3.41M | 62.77M |
| 3-Month Volatility | 18.51% | 38.73% |
| Beta | 0.43 | 1.80 |
TSLA carries a higher beta at 1.80, indicating it’s more sensitive to market moves, while MCD (beta: 0.43) exhibits greater stability.
Profitability
Return on Equity (TTM)
MCD
95.13%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 115.68%
- Q3
- 46.70%
- Median
- 19.85%
- Q1
- -0.52%
- Min
- -66.22%
In the upper quartile for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry, MCD’s Return on Equity of 95.13% signals a highly effective use of shareholder capital to drive profitability compared to most of its peers.
TSLA
4.77%
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 43.18%
- Q3
- 7.01%
- Median
- 3.39%
- Q1
- -18.91%
- Min
- -18.91%
TSLA’s Return on Equity of 4.77% is on par with the norm for the Automobiles industry, indicating its profitability relative to shareholder equity is typical for the sector.
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
MCD
31.85%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 24.36%
- Q3
- 13.40%
- Median
- 6.29%
- Q1
- 1.17%
- Min
- -13.54%
MCD’s Net Profit Margin of 31.85% is exceptionally high, placing it well beyond the typical range for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This demonstrates outstanding operational efficiency and a strong competitive advantage in converting revenue into profit.
TSLA
3.95%
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 22.35%
- Q3
- 3.95%
- Median
- 1.37%
- Q1
- -14.50%
- Min
- -14.50%
TSLA’s Net Profit Margin of 3.95% is aligned with the median group of its peers in the Automobiles industry. This indicates its ability to convert revenue into profit is typical for the sector.
Operating Profit Margin (TTM)
MCD
46.09%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 46.09%
- Q3
- 21.98%
- Median
- 11.07%
- Q1
- 3.82%
- Min
- -14.74%
An Operating Profit Margin of 46.09% places MCD in the upper quartile for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This signals a strong ability to translate revenue into operating profit, outperforming most of its competitors in core business efficiency.
TSLA
5.00%
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 29.52%
- Q3
- 5.00%
- Median
- 0.93%
- Q1
- -12.05%
- Min
- -12.05%
TSLA’s Operating Profit Margin of 5.00% is around the midpoint for the Automobiles industry, indicating that its efficiency in managing core business operations is typical for the sector.
Profitability at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 95.13% | 4.77% |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 14.51% | 2.84% |
| Net Profit Margin (TTM) | 31.85% | 3.95% |
| Operating Profit Margin (TTM) | 46.09% | 5.00% |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 57.41% | 19.07% |
Financial Strength
Current Ratio (MRQ)
MCD
0.95
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 2.65
- Q3
- 1.46
- Median
- 0.96
- Q1
- 0.62
- Min
- 0.20
MCD’s Current Ratio of 0.95 aligns with the median group of the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry, indicating that its short-term liquidity is in line with its sector peers.
TSLA
2.04
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 2.30
- Q3
- 2.04
- Median
- 1.36
- Q1
- 1.07
- Min
- 0.43
TSLA’s Current Ratio of 2.04 aligns with the median group of the Automobiles industry, indicating that its short-term liquidity is in line with its sector peers.
Debt-to-Equity Ratio (MRQ)
MCD
40.64
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 19.18
- Q3
- 9.87
- Median
- 2.73
- Q1
- 0.63
- Min
- 0.00
With a Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 40.64, MCD operates with exceptionally high leverage compared to the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry norm. This suggests an aggressive reliance on debt financing, which can magnify returns but also significantly elevates financial risk.
TSLA
0.11
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 2.62
- Q3
- 2.04
- Median
- 1.06
- Q1
- 0.56
- Min
- 0.11
Falling into the lower quartile for the Automobiles industry, TSLA’s Debt-to-Equity Ratio of 0.11 points to a conservative financing strategy. This results in lower financial risk but potentially limits strategic investments compared to more leveraged competitors.
Interest Coverage Ratio (TTM)
MCD
9.07
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 16.59
- Q3
- 8.43
- Median
- 3.36
- Q1
- 0.68
- Min
- -10.52
MCD’s Interest Coverage Ratio of 9.07 is in the upper quartile for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry, signifying a strong and healthy capacity to meet its interest payments from operating profits.
TSLA
71.48
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 75.55
- Q3
- 38.91
- Median
- -4.07
- Q1
- -12.63
- Min
- -19.30
TSLA’s Interest Coverage Ratio of 71.48 is in the upper quartile for the Automobiles industry, signifying a strong and healthy capacity to meet its interest payments from operating profits.
Financial Strength at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio (MRQ) | 0.95 | 2.04 |
| Quick Ratio (MRQ) | 0.95 | 1.44 |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio (MRQ) | 40.64 | 0.11 |
| Interest Coverage Ratio (TTM) | 9.07 | 71.48 |
Growth
Revenue Growth
Revenue Growth at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (MRQ vs Prior YoY) | 9.72% | 15.78% |
| Revenue Growth (TTM vs Prior YoY) | 3.73% | 2.25% |
| 3-Year Revenue CAGR | 5.06% | 5.19% |
| 5-Year Revenue CAGR | 6.96% | 24.63% |
EPS Growth
EPS Growth at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| EPS Growth (MRQ vs Prior YoY) | 8.04% | 16.01% |
| EPS Growth (TTM vs Prior YoY) | 4.90% | -39.08% |
| 3-Year EPS CAGR | 12.78% | -33.28% |
| 5-Year EPS CAGR | 13.64% | 38.32% |
Dividend
Dividend Yield (TTM)
MCD
2.63%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 4.44%
- Q3
- 2.07%
- Median
- 0.37%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
With a Dividend Yield of 2.63%, MCD offers a more attractive income stream than most of its peers in the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry, signaling a strong commitment to shareholder returns.
TSLA
0.00%
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 7.99%
- Q3
- 3.26%
- Median
- 0.97%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
TSLA currently does not pay a dividend, resulting in a yield of 0%. This is a common strategy for growth-focused companies that prioritize reinvesting earnings, though it may be less typical in mature, income-oriented sectors.
Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM)
MCD
59.73%
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 91.21%
- Q3
- 39.37%
- Median
- 9.97%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
MCD’s Dividend Payout Ratio of 59.73% is in the upper quartile for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This indicates a strong commitment to shareholder returns but also suggests that a smaller portion of earnings is retained for reinvestment compared to many peers.
TSLA
0.00%
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 94.23%
- Q3
- 44.69%
- Median
- 9.69%
- Q1
- 0.00%
- Min
- 0.00%
TSLA has a Dividend Payout Ratio of 0%, indicating it does not currently pay a dividend. This is a common strategy for growth-oriented companies that reinvest all profits back into the business.
Dividend at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield (TTM) | 2.63% | 0.00% |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (TTM) | 59.73% | 0.00% |
Valuation
Price-to-Earnings Ratio (TTM)
MCD
22.74
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 47.71
- Q3
- 34.72
- Median
- 21.15
- Q1
- 16.96
- Min
- 1.63
MCD’s P/E Ratio of 22.74 is within the middle range for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This suggests its valuation is in line with the sector average, representing neither a significant premium nor a discount compared to its peers.
TSLA
432.75
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 34.14
- Q3
- 34.14
- Median
- 21.57
- Q1
- 9.96
- Min
- 8.03
At 432.75, TSLA’s P/E Ratio is exceptionally high, exceeding the typical maximum for the Automobiles industry. This suggests the stock may be significantly overvalued compared to its peers and implies high market expectations that could be difficult to meet.
Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM)
MCD
7.24
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 7.89
- Q3
- 3.84
- Median
- 1.91
- Q1
- 0.66
- Min
- 0.17
MCD’s P/S Ratio of 7.24 is in the upper echelon for the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This means the company is valued richly on its revenue stream compared to its peers, suggesting the stock is priced for a high level of future performance.
TSLA
17.08
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 3.21
- Q3
- 2.02
- Median
- 0.75
- Q1
- 0.38
- Min
- 0.23
With a P/S Ratio of 17.08, TSLA trades at a valuation that eclipses even the highest in the Automobiles industry. This implies the market has priced in exceptionally optimistic scenarios for future revenue growth, posing considerable valuation risk.
Price-to-Book Ratio (MRQ)
MCD
160.46
Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure Industry
- Max
- 64.12
- Q3
- 27.55
- Median
- 7.10
- Q1
- 2.58
- Min
- 0.82
At 160.46, MCD’s P/B Ratio is at an extreme premium to the Hotels, Restaurants & Leisure industry. This signifies that the market’s valuation is heavily reliant on future potential rather than its current net asset value, which can be a high-risk proposition.
TSLA
16.58
Automobiles Industry
- Max
- 18.12
- Q3
- 12.00
- Median
- 1.54
- Q1
- 1.07
- Min
- 0.34
TSLA’s P/B Ratio of 16.58 is in the upper tier for the Automobiles industry. This indicates that investors are paying a premium relative to the company’s net assets, a valuation that hinges on its ability to generate superior profits.
Valuation at a Glance
| Symbol | MCD | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-Earnings Ratio (TTM) | 22.74 | 432.75 |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 7.24 | 17.08 |
| Price-to-Book Ratio (MRQ) | 160.46 | 16.58 |
| Price-to-Free Cash Flow Ratio (TTM) | 27.10 | 238.76 |